MCQs of ENGLISH LANGUAGE TEACHING ENGLISH LANGUAGE TEACHING

0
189

MCQs of ENGLISH LANGUAGE TEACHING
ENGLISH LANGUAGE TEACHING

Q.1. The Number of monophthong in English sound’s is

A. 8

B. 24

C. 12

D. 46

Ans : C

Q.2. The Number of diphthongs in English Sound is

A. 12

B. 8

C. 44

D. 20

Ans:C

Q. 3. Total number of sounds in English language is

A. 12

B.8

C. 20

D. 44

Ans: D

Q. 4- Which one of the following is not an organ of speech?

A. leg

B. Tongue

C. Vocal chord

D. Lips

Ans: A

Q. 5. Total Number of consonant sound in English is

A. 12

B. 8

C. 20

D. 24

Ans : D

Q. 6. We need an air stream mechanism for the

A. Production of Speech

B. Digestion process

C. Blood circulation process

D. Dexidation Process

Ans: A

Q.7. What is essential to acquire a good pronunciation in English language?

A. a lot of conscious efforts

B. a lot of systematic efforts

C. a lot of regular practice

D. All the above

Ans: D

Q.8. Our respiratory system consists of

A. Lungs

B. Air Pipe

C. Nostrils

D. All the above

Ans: D

Q..9. The hard convex surface just behind the upper front teeth is called

A. soft palate

B. teeth ridge

C. hard palate

D. tongue

Ans C

Q.10.Diphthong is a

A. Pure vowel sound

B. Pure consonant sound

C. Vowel glides or mixed vowel sounds

D. none of the above

Ans: C

Q.11. The letters a,e,i,o,u in English alphabet are called

A. Clusters

B. Consonants

C. Vowels

D. Words

Ans: C

Q.12. The Latter of English alphabet other than vowels care called

A. Word

B. vowels

C. clusters

D. consonants

Ans: D

Q.13. When one sound is given by two consonants, it is called

A. vowel sound

B. consonant sound

C. single sound

D. consonant cluster

Ans: D

Q.14. which fo the following has /: i / sound

A. Car

B. seat

C. fit

D. books

Ans: B

Q. 15. which of the following has /e:/sound

A. but

B. arm

C. about

D. aunt

Ans: C

Q.16. The example of consonant cluster is

A. sea

b. guard

C. guilty

D. play

Ans: D

Q. 17. The following does not belong to the basic components of speech

A. stress

B. rhythm

C. poem

D. intonation

Ans: C

Q.18. The word “Doctor” has

A. Two syllables with stress on one

B. two syllables with stress on both

C. two syllables with stress on first

D. two syllables with stress on second

Ans: C

Q.19. “The degree of force with which sound or syllable of a word is uttered” is called

A. intonation

B. stress

C. Rhythm

D. Pause

Ans: B

Q.20. “The Change of pitch of voice ” is called

A. stress

B. Rhythm

C. Pause

D. Intonation

Ans: D

Q. 21. The rise and fall of pitch in voice is called

A. Fluency

B. Pause

C. Intonation

D. Stress

Ans: C

Q.22. “The smallest unit of words” is called

A. Phoneme

B. Allophone

C. Juncture

D. Morpheme

Ans: D

Q.23. “The study of articulation, transmission and reception of speech sound ,” is called

A. Linguistics

B. Morphology

C. Phonetics

D. syntax

Ans: C

Q.24. Defective pronunciation in India prevails as

A. There is dearth of books on phonetics

B. No firm rules for pronunciation

C. Both A and B

D. None of the above

Ans: C

Q.25. “Phonetics” is a part of language study. It is

A. Study of system of sound of language

B. Study of words

C. study of articulation, transmission and reception of speech sounds

D. None of the above

Ans: C

Q.26. The teacher does not tell or interpret whether the answer is correct or not in the

A. Testing activity

B. Teaching activity

C. Language game activity

D. Demonstration activity

Ans: A

Q.27. Flow correct pause stress and intonation is only possible through the practice of

A. Comprehesion

B. Oral Expression

C. Reading

D. Writing

Ans: B

Q.28. English can be learnt only by the

A. Practice of applied grammar

B. Practice of speaking

C. study of grammar

D. study of functional grammar

Ans: B

Q.29. The advantage of Rhymes in the

A. it removes shyness

B. It encourages students to recite together

C. it makes the teaching joyful

D. All the above

Ans: D

Q.30. According to phonetic method, the unit of a word is

A. Sentence

B. Word

C. Sound

D. Letter
Ans.D